2017 High School Ultimate

High School Ultimate Regions and States Announced

On Friday and Saturday, May 12th-13th, 2017, 24 boys open high school ultimate frisbee teams will compete for a chance to play at the state championships.  Those teams will play at either the UUDA North Region Tournament or the UUDA South Region Tournament, based on the location of the school.  The North Region Tournament will take place at the Weber County Fairgrounds in Ogden, UT and the South Region will be played at Pleasant Grove Junior High in Pleasant Grove, UT.  The top 4 teams from each region will advance to the Boys Utah High School State Championship on May 19th-20th. Follow the links above to see schedule and results of each tournament.

The Boys and Girls High School State Championships will take place at Legacy Events Center in Farmington, UT, with the Finals of both divisions being played in the stadium at Corner Canyon High School, in Draper, UT starting at 5:30pm on Saturday, May 20th. Admission to all events is FREE.

Girls & Boys State Championships

Friday, May 19th 1:00pm – Saturday, May 20th 9:00pm

Where: Legacy Events Center
151 S 1100 E
Farmington, UT 84025

Girls and Boys FINALS

Location: Corner Canyon High School Stadium

Girls FINAL: 5:00
Boys FINAL: 7:00

Boys State Qualifiers

Congratulations to the 8 boys teams that qualified for State from the regional championships this past weekend (click on links to view full results):

South Region: 1. Timpview, 2. Lone Peak A, 3. Orem A, 4. Bingham A

  • South Spirit Award Winners – Bingham B

North Region: 1. Sky View A, 2. West A, 3. Jordan A, 4. Layton A

  • North Spirit Award Winners – Riverton
UUDA Boys High School South Region Spirit Rankings
Team Average Spirit Score
Bingham B 17.33
Orem A 17.00
Orem B 16.50
Lone Peak A 16.25
Bingham A 13.67
Lone Peak B 12.40
Lone Peak C 12.00
Timpview B 6.50
UUDA Boys HS North Region WFDF Spirit Rankings
Team Name Average
Riverton 17.3
Sky View A 16.2
Sky View C 16.0
Judge Memorial 15.5
Skyline 15.0
Viewmont 15.0
West Krakens B 14.5
Sky View B 14.0
Break Force Layton B 13.0
Break Force Layton A 12.7
Copper Hills A 12.3
Davis 12.2
Jordan B 11.7
Copper Hills B 10.7
West Krakens A 10.3
Jordan A 9.4