2017 High School Ultimate

Mixed States 2017

High School Mixed States will be held at Legacy Events Center in Farmington on Nov 10-11, 2017.  Be sure your team is signed up for the USA Ultimate Event by registering your team at USAU.

This is a 4/3-3/4 tournament, meaning at any given time there must be 3 or 4 women on the field and 4 or 3 men.  The ratio will be decided by the Offense on any given point.

Team Fees: $150 to Utah Ultimate Disc Association

PayPal UUDA (friends and family option) at pay@utahultimate.org

Checks also accepted. Contact the UUDA Youth Committee for a mailing address.

2017 Fall Schedule

Oct 6-7      Lone Peak HS Mixed Invite @ TBD
Oct 14        Krakens HS mixed tourney @ SL Equestrian Pk
(Oct 19-22  UEA weekend)
Oct 27-28   Middle School Tournament (Salt Lake and Utah Co)
Oct 28        Halloween Hat @ TBD
Nov 4-5     U15 Westerns @ Spokane, WA
Nov 10-11   Mixed State Championship @ Legacy Events Center


High School Ultimate Regions and States Announced

On Friday and Saturday, May 12th-13th, 2017, 24 boys open high school ultimate frisbee teams will compete for a chance to play at the state championships.  Those teams will play at either the UUDA North Region Tournament or the UUDA South Region Tournament, based on the location of the school.  The North Region Tournament will take place at the Weber County Fairgrounds in Ogden, UT and the South Region will be played at Pleasant Grove Junior High in Pleasant Grove, UT.  The top 4 teams from each region will advance to the Boys Utah High School State Championship on May 19th-20th. Follow the links above to see schedule and results of each tournament.

The Boys and Girls High School State Championships will take place at Legacy Events Center in Farmington, UT, with the Finals of both divisions being played in the stadium at Corner Canyon High School, in Draper, UT starting at 5:30pm on Saturday, May 20th. Admission to all events is FREE.

2017 Girls & Boys State Championships

Friday, May 19th 1:00pm – Saturday, May 20th 9:00pm

Where: Legacy Events Center
151 S 1100 E
Farmington, UT 84025

Girls and Boys FINALS

Location: Corner Canyon High School Stadium

Girls FINAL: 5:00
Boys FINAL: 7:00

2017 Boys State Qualifiers

Congratulations to the 8 boys teams that qualified for State from the regional championships this past weekend (click on links to view full results):

South Region: 1. Timpview, 2. Lone Peak A, 3. Orem A, 4. Bingham A

  • South Spirit Award Winners – Bingham B

North Region: 1. Sky View A, 2. West A, 3. Jordan A, 4. Layton A

  • North Spirit Award Winners – Riverton

2017

UUDA Boys High School South Region Spirit Rankings
Team Average Spirit Score
Bingham B 17.33
Orem A 17.00
Orem B 16.50
Lone Peak A 16.25
Bingham A 13.67
Lone Peak B 12.40
Lone Peak C 12.00
Timpview B 6.50

2017

UUDA Boys HS North Region WFDF Spirit Rankings
Team Name Average
Riverton 17.3
Sky View A 16.2
Sky View C 16.0
Judge Memorial 15.5
Skyline 15.0
Viewmont 15.0
West Krakens B 14.5
Sky View B 14.0
Break Force Layton B 13.0
Break Force Layton A 12.7
Copper Hills A 12.3
Davis 12.2
Jordan B 11.7
Copper Hills B 10.7
West Krakens A 10.3
Jordan A 9.4